Climatic Crisis and Practice Evolution

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4

5:00-7:00 pm

Welcome reception

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, 49 Geary Street, SF


THURSDAY, MARCH 5


8:00 am
Breakfast


8:30 am
Welcome, Review Schedule
Commemoration of 50th Anniversary of Earth Day – opening statements by Mark Cameron and Paul Schwer


8:45 am

Opportunities for Regenerative Design

What are the greatest opportunities for regenerative design now and in the future in terms of the design process, new technologies, new markets and global needs?

Facilitator:

  • Christiana Moss, AIA

Panelists:

  • Jon Sargent, MIT Sustainable Design Lab
  • Patricia Reiter, Global Sustainability Institute, ASU
  • Anna Dyson, Hines Professor of Architecture at the School of Architecture and Professor of Forestry & Environmental Studies at Yale University

Open Forum Discussion


10:15 am
Break


10:30 am

Anticipated change in how we deliver services

As the design professions move away from delivering drawing sets, and there is an increase in digital fabrication, how can design firms assure quality? How do such changes impact culture?

Panelists:

  • Ted Hall, founder, Spearhead Timber Co
  • Parke MacDowell, Associate, Fabrication Manager, Payette
  • Sam Miller, Partner, LMN Architects

Open Forum Discussion


Noon
Lunch


1:00 pm

Interview with Sponsor

  • Laura Howard, Partner, Fox Rothschild

1:30 pm

PechaKucha Presentations

  • COOKFOX Architects
  • Tipping Structural Engineers (invited)

2:00 pm

Benchmarking Research Report

Presenters:

  • Clark Davis, FAIA, Cameron MacAllister Group
  • Scott Lelieur, Lake|Flato

3:00 pm
Break


3:15 pm

Emerging Leaders Panel

Workplace culture, future for remote working, digital fabrication

Facilitator:

  • Saskia Dennis-van Dijl, Cameron MacAllister Group

Participating Firms:

  • ennead – Amy Mielke, Senior Associate
  • Eskew+Dumez+Ripple – Jason Richards, Senior Associate
  • EYRC Architects – Ashley Richardson, Principal
  • HCMA Architecture+Design – Melissa Higgs, Principal

4:30 pm

PechaKucha Presentations

  • Graham Baba Architects
  • Integral (invited)

5:00 pm
Adjourn


5:15 pm
Walk over to Commissary for cocktails,
hors d’oeuvres and dinner


FRIDAY, MARCH 6


8:00 am
Breakfast


8:30 am

PechaKucha Presentations

  • Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
  • LEVER Architecture (invited)

9:10 am

Carbon as a design influencer

Facilitator: 

  • Paul Schwer, PE, PAE Consulting Engineers

Panelists:

  • David Mead, Senior Associate, PAE Consulting Engineers
  • Stephanie Carlisle, Principal, Kieran Timberlake
  • Gaurav Sant, PH.D, Associate Professor and Henry Samuel Fellow, UCLA
  • Carey Nagle, Principal, BNIM

Open forum discussion


10:45 am
Break


11:00 am

Facilitated Discussion

  • Highlights and take-aways from the two days

Noon
Adjourn