WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3, 2019

5:00-7:00 pm
Evening Reception at EHDD office


THURSDAY, APRIL 4, 2019


8:00 am
Breakfast


8:30 am
Welcome, Review Schedule


8:40 am

What design-first firms can do about climate change

Introduction:

  • Mary Ann Lazarus, FAIA, LEED Fellow

Panelists:

  • Deke Arndt, Chief, Monitoring Branch, National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA
  • Ann Kosmal, FAIA, Strategic Risk Management & Resilience, U.S. General Services Administration, Office of Federal High-Performance Buildings
  • Jim Newman LEED AP O+M, Principal, Linnean Solutions

9:40 am

Facilitator:

  • Betsy del Monte, FAIA, LEED BD+C


Open Forum Discussion


10:15 am
Break


10:30 am
Small group breakout sessions

11:15 am
Reports of small group breakout sessions


Noon
Lunch


1:00 pm

Interviews with Sponsors

  • Laura Howard, Partner, Fox Rothschild
  • Sharon Portnoy, AIA, Principal Consultant, Portnoy Consulting

1:30 pm

Data driven design: the future is here

Introduction:

  • Mitch Hall, KPMB Architects

Panelists:

  • Violet Whitney, Associate Director of Design, Sidewalk Labs
  • Jesse Shapins, Director of Public Realm, Sidewalk Labs

2:20 pm
Open Forum discussion


3:00 pm
Break 


3:15 pm

Benchmarking Research Report

Speakers:

  • Clark Davis, FAIA, Cameron MacAllister Group
  • Scott Lelieur, Lake|Flato

4:00 pm
Open forum discussion


4:30 pm

PechaKucha Presentations

  • Jennifer Devlin-Herbert, ehdd

4:50 pm

Story of the Commissary renovation

  • Katy Faix, AIA, Principal, Holmes Structures

5:00 pm
Adjourn


5:15 pm
Walk over to Commissary for cocktails & hors d’oeuvres with dinner to follow


FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2019


8:00 am
Breakfast


8:30 am

PechaKucha Presentations

  • Kevin Sullivan, Payette
  • Erica Ross, PAE

9:10 am

Leaders in the Future

  • What will it mean in the future to be a leader of a design-first firm?
  • What effect will it have on organization or structure?
  • Are there alternate organizational models to keep people engaged and continuing to move up in the firm?

Panelists:

  • Burke Pemberton and Jolene Goldsmith, Operations team, STOK; “Organizational Biomimicry”

9:50 am
Open forum discussion


10:30 am
Break


10:45 am

Facilitated Discussion

  • Highlights and take-aways from the two days

Noon
Adjourn